[DOWNLOAD] "Certain Taxpayers v. Sheahen" by Supreme Court of Illinois ~ eBook PDF Kindle ePub Free
[…] limit as provided by general statutes or to the formula rates under the provisions of sections 162a and 162b of the Revenue
Act. Accordingly an order was entered overruling the objection, from which the taxpayers appeal. Since the revenue is involved,
this court has jurisdiction on direct appeal under Rule 302(a) (1). 43 Ill.2d Rule 302. The city contends that since it is a municipality incorporated under a special act the rate at which it may levy and collect
taxes for general purposes is governed by the provisions of the first paragraph of section 8-3-7 of the Municipal Code of
1961, which provides that such municipalities have the power to levy and collect at "(1) the rate specified in or allowed
under its special act, or (2) a rate which will not exceed one per cent" of the assessed valuation of taxable property; that
the rate "allowed under" Lake Forest's special act refers to its 1869 special charter which authorizes the levying of taxes